Fun Facts Interesting Facts Cool Facts Facts for Kids Funny Facts Amazing Facts Random Facts Wierd Facts Strange Facts OMG Facts Fact of the day
Love Quotes Life Quotes Funny Quotes Friendship Quotes Inspirational Quotes Movie Quotes Famous Quotes Birthday Quotes Cute Quotes Best Quotes
Azerbaijan Facts Azerbaijan Flag Azerbaijan Map


Capital
current time and date
currency: Manat (AZN)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Azerbaijan profile
both the main area of the country and the Naxcivan exclave are landlocked
Azerbaijan history
Azerbaijan - a nation with a majority-Turkic and majority-Shia Muslim population - was briefly independent (from 1918 to 1920) following the collapse of the Russian Empire; it was subsequently incorporated into the Soviet Union for seven decades. Azerbaijan has yet to resolve its conflict with Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh, a primarily Armenian-populated region that Moscow recognized in 1923 as an autonomous region within Soviet Azerbaijan after Armenia and Azerbaijan disputed the status of the territory. Armenia and Azerbaijan began fighting over the area in 1988; the struggle escalated after both countries attained independence from the Soviet Union in 1991. By May 1994, when a cease-fire took hold, ethnic Armenian forces held not only Nagorno-Karabakh but also seven surrounding provinces in the territory of Azerbaijan. The OSCE Minsk Group, co-chaired by the United States, France, and Russia, is the framework established to mediate a peaceful resolution of the conflict. Corruption in the country is widespread, and the government, which eliminated presidential term limits in a 2009 referendum, has been accused of authoritarianism. Although the poverty rate has been reduced and infrastructure investment has increased substantially in recent years due to revenue from oil and gas production, reforms have not adequately addressed weaknesses in most government institutions, particularly in the education and health sectors. In January 2012, Azerbaijan assumed a nonpermanent seat on the UN Security Council for the 2012-13 term.
interesting Azerbaijan facts
Conventional long form: Republic of Azerbaijan

Conventional short form: Azerbaijan

Local long form: Azarbaycan Respublikasi

Local short form: Azarbaycan

Formerly known as: Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic
fun Azerbaijan facts for kids
Azerbaijan's capital city is Baku (Baki, Baky)
amazing Azerbaijan facts
Azerbaijan Constitution:

adopted 12 November 1995;

modified by referendum 24 August 2002
Azerbaijan facts for kids
Azerbaijan population growth rate: 1.017%
Azerbaijan facts for kids
Azerbaijan highest point: Bazarduzu Dagi 4,485 m
interesting Azerbaijan facts for kids
Azerbaijan lowest point: Caspian Sea -28 m
fun Azerbaijan facts for kids
About 21% of Azerbaijan's land is arable.
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Kura River is the Longest River in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Azerbaijan birth rate is 17 births/1,000 population
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Azerbaijan infant mortality rate is 29 deaths/1,000 live births
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Azerbaijan fertility rate is 1.92 children born/woman
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Azerbaijan climate:

dry, semiarid steppe
interesting Azerbaijan facts
Top 9 cities of Azerbaijan with populations (2015 est.) are:
1. Baku: 2,125,000
2. Ganja: 825,000
3. Sumqayit: 300,000
4. Mingachevir: 105,000
5. Khirdalan: 95,000
6. Shirvan: 85,000
7. Shaki: 70,000
8. Yevlakh: 60,000
9. Lankaran: 55,000
Azerbaijan fun facts for kids
Azerbaijan ethnic groups:

Azeri - 90.6%
Dagestani - 2.2%
Russian - 1.8%
Armenian - 1.5%
other - 3.9%
interesting Azerbaijan facts
Azerbaijan Exports:

oil and gas 90%
machinery
cotton
foodstuffs
interesting Azerbaijan facts
Azerbaijan Imports:

machinery and equipment
oil products
foodstuffs
metals
chemicals
interesting Azerbaijan facts
unicameral National Assembly or Milli Mejlis (125 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

Administrative Divisions:
66 rayons (rayonlar; rayon - singular)
Abseron, Agcabadi, Agdam, Agdas, Agstafa, Agsu, Astara, Babak, Balakan, Barda, Beylaqan, Bilasuvar, Cabrayil, Calilabad, Culfa, Daskasan, Fuzuli, Gadabay, Goranboy, Goycay, Goygol, Haciqabul, Imisli, Ismayilli, Kalbacar, Kangarli, Kurdamir, Lacin, Lankaran, Lerik, Masalli, Neftcala, Oguz, Ordubad, Qabala, Qax, Qazax, Qobustan, Quba, Qubadli, Qusar, Saatli, Sabirabad, Sabran, Sadarak, Sahbuz, Saki, Salyan, Samaxi, Samkir, Samux, Sarur, Siyazan, Susa, Tartar, Tovuz, Ucar, Xacmaz, Xizi, Xocali, Xocavand, Yardimli, Yevlax, Zangilan, Zaqatala, Zardab

11 cities (saharlar; sahar - singular)
Baku, Ganca, Lankaran, Mingacevir, Naftalan, Naxcivan (Nakhichevan), Saki, Sirvan, Sumqayit, Xankandi, Yevlax
Political parties and leaders:
Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) - Sardar JALALOGLU

Civil Solidarity Party (CSP) - Sabir RUSTAMKHANLI

Civil Unity Party - Sabir HACIYEV

Classic People's Front of Azerbaijan - Mirmahmud MIRALI-OGLU

Democratic Reform Party - Asim MOLLAZADE

Great Creation Party - Fazil Gazanfaroglu MUSTAFAYEV

Hope (Umid) Party - Iqbal AGAZADE

Justice Party - Ilyas ISMAYILOV

Liberal Party of Azerbaijan - Lala Shovkat HACIYEVA, Avaz TEMIRKHAN

Motherland Party - Fazail AGAMALI

Musavat (Equality) - Isa GAMBAR, chairman

Open Society Party - Sulhaddin AKBAR, Rasul GULIYEV (in exile in the US)

Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDP) - Araz ALIZADE and Ayaz MUTALIBOV (in exile)

Social Welfare Party - Hussein KAZIMLI

United Popular Azerbaijan Front Party (AXCP) - Ali KARIMLI

Whole Azerbaijan Popular Front Party - Gudrat HASANGULIYEV

Yeni (New) Azerbaijan Party (YAP) - President Ilham ALIYEV

note: opposition parties regularly factionalize and form new parties